top of page
Flute.jpeg

Castleknock Music Competition Winners 2022

Strings 

Vocal

Instrumental Repertoire

Piano

The John Gibson Cup and a cash prize

of 100 euro to the overall winner in Piano                  Rebecca Yu
 

EMS Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Wind and Brass                      Zoe Yu  

Castleknock Music Festival Strings

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Strings.                                      Anna Varga
 

Castleknock Music Festival Vocal

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Vocal.                                         Sarah Laura Primicheru

The Stanislav Cup to the best Guitar

performance throughout the competitions.                       Alan Guerreiro

Solo Under 16

  • 1st Maria Nasypanaya

  • 2nd Aidan Keane

  • HC Neirjelle Tadeo 

  • Thomas Bruen 

  • Zihe Yu

  • Hengfan Jimmy Mi

Solo Under 18

  • 2nd Túathfhlaith Flynn-Connolly

  • VHC Meadhbh Nolan 

  • Róisín Tully 

Adult Solo

  • 1st Brendan Kennedy 

  • 2nd Olga Nasonova 

Piano Duet Under 10

  • 1st Quintus Lin & Arabella Lin 

  • 2nd Dylan Keane & Rebecca Yu

Piano Duet Under 14

  • 1st Marianna Butler & Charlotte Kane 

  • 1st Anita Han & Ryan Keogh 

Piano Duet Under 18

  • 1st Maria Nasypanaya & Aidan Keane 

Repertoire Under 12

  • 1st Rebecca Yu 

  • 2nd Sophia Cui 

  • VHC Laurence Sun 

  • HC Jane Sun

Repertoire Under 18

  • 1st Brendan Kennedy 

 

 

Woodwind & Brass

The John Gibson Cup and a cash prize

of 100 euro to the overall winner in Piano                     Rebecca Yu
 

EMS Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Wind and Brass                         Zoe Yu  

Castleknock Music Festival Strings

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Strings.                                         Anna Varga
 

Castleknock Music Festival Vocal

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Vocal.                                            Sarah Laura Primicheru

The Stanislav Cup to the best Guitar

performance throughout the competitions.                         Alan Guerreiro

Pianoforte Prizewinners 2022

Solo Under 8

  • 1st Abhishek Jino 

  • 2nd Jenny Han 

  • VHC Arabella Lin 

  • HC Jane Luo 

  • Aisling Songyang Yu 

  • Robyn Thornberry 

  • Lawrence Ye 

  • Morris Pan 

Solo Under 10

  • 1st Rebecca Yu 

  • 2nd Adrian Subins 

  • 2nd Dylan Keane 

  • 2nd Jane Sun 

  • VHC Emily Liu 

  • HC Victoria Lin

  • HC Quintus Lin

  • HC Jessica Zhang

  • Leon Bodnariuc 

  • Vincent Rajewski 

  • Jude Bridgeman Carr 

Solo Under 12

  • 1st Ryan Keogh

  • 2nd Filips Subins

  • VHC Laurence Sun

  • C Anthony Aaron Li

Solo Under 14

  • 1st Zoe Yu

  • 2nd Conor Keane 

  • VHC Yichen Yao

  • HC Lily Jia Ying

  • HC Marianna Butler

  • HC Anita Han

  • Zoe Coleman

  • Xin Yu Bai

  • Kathy Lin ​

Woodwind and Brass Prizewinners 2022

Solo Under 8

  • 1st Rowan O'Loughlin

Solo Under 10

  • 1st Squire Dempsey

Solo Under 12

  • 1st Archie Dempsey

Solo Under 14

  • 1st David Li

  • 2nd David Hammon

Solo Under 16

  • 1st Zoe Yu

Solo Under 18

  • 2nd Túathfhlaith Flynn-Connolly

  • VHC Meadhbh Nolan 

  • Róisín Tully 

Strings Prizewinners 2022

Solo Under 10

  • 1st Pei Xi Saoirse Pu 

  • 2nd Kevin Zheng 

  • 2nd Louise Zhang 

  • VHC Emily Liu 

Solo Under 12

  • 1st Junhyung Kang

  • 2nd Ailbhe O'Loughlin 

Solo Under 14

  • 1st Ernestas Stefanavicius 

  • 2nd Anita Han 

  • VHC Ruth Graham 

Solo Under 16

  • 1st Nicole Polak 

  • 2nd Emily Han

Solo Under 18

  • 1st Oliver Tang

Solo Adult

  • 1st Alan Guerreiro 

  • 2nd Doireann Ní Aodáin 

Vocal Prizewinners 2022

Solo Under 8

  • 1st Jenny Han

  • 2nd Rebecca Ceban

Solo Under 10

  • 1st Sophie Ahmed Zaady

Solo Under 14

  • 1st Jennifer Savan

  • 2nd Conor Keane

Solo Under 16 Contemporary

  • 1st Maria Nasypanaya

Solo Under 16 Classical

  • 1st Michael Corr

Solo Adult Contemporary

  • 1st Ciara Smith

Solo Adult Classical

  • 1st Sarah Laura Primicheru

  • 1st Ciara Smith

Instrumental Repertoire Prizewinners 2022

Instrumental Repertoire Under 12

  • 1st Junhyung Kang 

  • 2nd Alice Dong 

  • 2nd Lucy Blackmore 

  • VHC Lydia Kavanagh 

Instrumental Repertoire Under 18

  • 1st Anna Varga

  • 2nd Adam Joyce

  • VHC Zoe Yu

Solo Adult

  • 1st Alan Guerreiro 

  • 2nd Doireann Ní Aodáin 

Strings
Vocal
Instrumenal Repertoire
bottom of page