top of page
Violin

Castleknock Music Competition Winners 2023

Piano

The John Gibson Cup and a cash prize

of 100 euro to the overall winner in Piano.                       Dylan Keane

EMS Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Wind and Brass                           Sophia Di Giansante  
 


Castleknock Music Festival Strings

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Strings.                                            Anna Varga
 

Castleknock Music Festival Vocal

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Vocal.                                              Eva Kavanagh
 


The Stanislav Cup to the best Guitar

performance throughout the competitions.                            Emily Han

Rachmaninov 150 Award and a cash prize

of 50 euro for the best performance of a work by

Sergey Rachmaninov throughout the competition.        Aidan Keane

Pianoforte Prizewinners 2022

Solo Under 18

  • 2nd Túathfhlaith Flynn-Connolly

  • VHC Meadhbh Nolan 

  • Róisín Tully 

Adult Solo

  • 1st Brendan Kennedy 

  • 2nd Olga Nasonova 

Piano Duet Under 12

  • 1st Rebecca Yu/Dylan Keane

  • 2nd Quintus Lin/Arabella Lin

  • VHC Anna Toolan/Grace Wu

Piano Duet Under 14

  • 1st Zoe Yu/Aidan Keane

Piano Duet Repertoire Under 18

  • 1st Rebecca Yu/Dylan Keane 

Junior Repertoire Under 12

  • 1st Dylan Keane

  • 2nd Rian Ni

  • 2nd Jane Sun 

  • HC Ling-Chao Ruckenbrod 

Junior Repertoire Under 18

  • 1st Aidan Keane

  • 2nd Alex Platsas

Repertoire Under 18

  • 1st Brendan Kennedy 

 

 

Woodwind & Brass

The John Gibson Cup and a cash prize

of 100 euro to the overall winner in Piano.                       Dylan Keane

EMS Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Wind and Brass                           Sophia Di Giansante  
 


Castleknock Music Festival Strings

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Strings.                                            Anna Varga
 

Castleknock Music Festival Vocal

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Vocal.                                              Eva Kavanagh
 


The Stanislav Cup to the best Guitar

performance throughout the competitions.                            Emily Han

Rachmaninov 150 Award and a cash prize

of 50 euro for the best performance of a work by

Sergey Rachmaninov throughout the competition.        Aidan Keane

Pianoforte Prizewinners 2023

Solo Under 8

  • 1st Abhishek Jino

  • 2nd Jane Luo 

  • Lucy Shi 

  • Yi-Chen Abigail Lin 

Solo Under 10

  • 1st Rebecca Yu

  • 2nd Jane Sun 

  • 2nd Rachel Feng 

  • VHC Arabella Lin 

  • HC Emily Xinning Zhao 

  • HC Ying-Chen Patricia Lin 

  • Kaylee Li 

  • Gabrielle Oprisan

  • Doireann Hardimann 

  • Francesca Cheuk Ka Chu

Solo Under 12

  • 1st Dylan Keane

  • 2nd Quintus Lin

  • VHC Michael Lai 

Solo Under 14

  • 1st  Holly Yu

  • 2nd Alex Platsas 

  • VHC Filips Subins 

  • Lana Mc Dermott  

  • Eimear O'Donnell 

Solo Under 16

  • 1st Zoe Yu

  • 1st Marianna Butler 

  • 2nd Charlotte Kane

  • VHC Yichen Yao 

  • VHC Freeman Yat Chu 

  • HC John Ding 

  • HC Sean McHugh 

  • Joshua John Annakkodi 

  • Jimmy Mi  

  • Anna O'Connor

  • Ava Dong

Woodwind and Brass Prizewinners 2023

Solo Under 8

  • 1st Rowan O'Loughlin

Solo Under 10

  • 1st Squire Dempsey

Solo Under 12

  • 1st Archie Dempsey

Solo Under 14

  • 1st David Li

  • 2nd David Hammon

Solo Under 16

  • 1st Zoe Yu

Solo Under 18

  • 2nd Túathfhlaith Flynn-Connolly

  • VHC Meadhbh Nolan 

  • Róisín Tully 

Strings Prizewinners 2023

Solo Under 8

  • 1st Maxime Donovan

Solo Under 10

  • 1st Lily Lin 

  • 2nd Sarah Nabli 

Solo Under 12

  • 1st Yuchen Zheng

  • 2nd Beth Keatinge

  • VHC Sarola Darcy

  • HC Sophie Mitchell Mulholland 

Solo Under 14

  • 1st Anita Han  

  • 1st Ruyi Zhuang

  • 2nd Ailbhe O Loughlin

  • VHC Yinhe Dou

  • HC Zhihang Lli

Solo Under 16

  • 1st Kerryn Wang

  • 2nd Emily Han

  • 2nd Kate Howley

Solo Under 18

  • 1st Anna Varga

  • 2nd Sofia Hillebrenner

Vocal Prizewinners 2023  

Solo Under 10

  • 1st Jenny Han

  • 2nd Maggie Li

Solo Under 12

  • Sophie Mitchell Mulholland 

  • Vyga Nair

Solo Under 14

  • 1st Kerrie Mitchell Mulholland

Solo Under 16 Contemporary

  • Jennifer Savan

  • Tara Larkin 

  • Aoife Mancho

Solo Adult Contemporary

  • 1st Rachael Conaghan

  • 2nd Maria Nasypanaya

Strings
Vocal

The John Gibson Cup and a cash prize

of 100 euro to the overall winner in Piano.                       Dylan Keane

EMS Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Wind and Brass                           Sophia Di Giansante  
 


Castleknock Music Festival Strings

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Strings.                                            Anna Varga
 

Castleknock Music Festival Vocal

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Vocal.                                              Eva Kavanagh
 


The Stanislav Cup to the best Guitar

performance throughout the competitions.                            Emily Han

Rachmaninov 150 Award and a cash prize

of 50 euro for the best performance of a work by

Sergey Rachmaninov throughout the competition.        Aidan Kea

ffffff

Solo Adult Classical

  • 1st Eva Kavanagh

  • 1st Rachael Conaghan

  • 2nd Bernadette Royo 

  • 2nd Abbey McGriff

  • VHC Saraah Primicheru 

  • VHC Emma Egan 

  • HC Gemma Phelan

Adult Repertoire

  • 1st Abbey McGriff

  • 2nd Bernadette Royo 

  • VHC Rachael Conaghan

  • HC Gemma Phelan

 

 

bottom of page