top of page
Violin

Castleknock Music Competition Winners 2023

Vocal

Instrumental Repertoire

Piano

The John Gibson Cup and a cash prize

of 100 euro to the overall winner in Piano.                       Dylan Keane

EMS Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Wind and Brass                           Sophia Di Giansante  
 


Castleknock Music Festival Strings

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Strings.                                            Anna Varga
 

Castleknock Music Festival Vocal

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Vocal.                                              Eva Kavanagh
 


The Stanislav Cup to the best Guitar

performance throughout the competitions.                            Emily Han

Rachmaninov 150 Award and a cash prize

of 50 euro for the best performance of a work by

Sergey Rachmaninov throughout the competition.        Aidan Keane

Pianoforte Prizewinners 2022

Solo Under 18

  • 2nd Túathfhlaith Flynn-Connolly

  • VHC Meadhbh Nolan 

  • Róisín Tully 

Adult Solo

  • 1st Brendan Kennedy 

  • 2nd Olga Nasonova 

Piano Duet Under 12

  • 1st Rebecca Yu/Dylan Keane

  • 2nd Quintus Lin/Arabella Lin

  • VHC Anna Toolan/Grace Wu

Piano Duet Under 14

  • 1st Zoe Yu/Aidan Keane

Piano Duet Repertoire Under 18

  • 1st Rebecca Yu/Dylan Keane 

Junior Repertoire Under 12

  • 1st Dylan Keane

  • 2nd Rian Ni

  • 2nd Jane Sun 

  • HC Ling-Chao Ruckenbrod 

Junior Repertoire Under 18

  • 1st Aidan Keane

  • 2nd Alex Platsas

Repertoire Under 18

  • 1st Brendan Kennedy 

 

 

Woodwind & Brass

The John Gibson Cup and a cash prize

of 100 euro to the overall winner in Piano.                       Dylan Keane

EMS Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Wind and Brass                           Sophia Di Giansante  
 


Castleknock Music Festival Strings

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Strings.                                            Anna Varga
 

Castleknock Music Festival Vocal

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Vocal.                                              Eva Kavanagh
 


The Stanislav Cup to the best Guitar

performance throughout the competitions.                            Emily Han

Rachmaninov 150 Award and a cash prize

of 50 euro for the best performance of a work by

Sergey Rachmaninov throughout the competition.        Aidan Keane

Pianoforte Prizewinners 2022

Solo Under 8

  • 1st Abhishek Jino

  • 2nd Jane Luo 

  • Lucy Shi 

  • Yi-Chen Abigail Lin 

Solo Under 10

  • 1st Rebecca Yu

  • 2nd Jane Sun 

  • 2nd Rachel Feng 

  • VHC Arabella Lin 

  • HC Emily Xinning Zhao 

  • HC Ying-Chen Patricia Lin 

  • Kaylee Li 

  • Gabrielle Oprisan

  • Doireann Hardimann 

  • Francesca Cheuk Ka Chu

Solo Under 12

  • 1st Dylan Keane

  • 2nd Quintus Lin

  • VHC Michael Lai 

Solo Under 14

  • 1st Holly Yu 

  • 2nd Alex Platsas 

  • VHC Filips Subins 

  • Lana Mc Dermott  

  • Eimear O'Donnell 

Solo Under 16

  • 1st Zoe Yu

  • 1st Marianna Butler 

  • 2nd Charlotte Kane

  • VHC Yichen Yao 

  • VHC Freeman Yat Chu 

  • HC John Ding 

  • HC Sean McHugh 

  • Joshua John Annakkodi 

  • Jimmy Mi  

  • Anna O'Connor

  • Ava Dong

Woodwind and Brass Prizewinners 2022

Solo Under 8

  • 1st Rowan O'Loughlin

Solo Under 10

  • 1st Squire Dempsey

Solo Under 12

  • 1st Archie Dempsey

Solo Under 14

  • 1st David Li

  • 2nd David Hammon

Solo Under 16

  • 1st Zoe Yu

Solo Under 18

  • 2nd Túathfhlaith Flynn-Connolly

  • VHC Meadhbh Nolan 

  • Róisín Tully 

Strings Prizewinners 2022

Solo Under 8

  • 1st Maxime Donovan

Solo Under 10

  • 1st Lily Lin 

  • 2nd Sarah Nabli 

Solo Under 12

  • 1st Yuchen Zheng

  • 2nd Beth Keatinge

  • VHC Sarola Darcy

  • HC Sophie Mitchell Mulholland 

Solo Under 14

  • 1st Anita Han  

  • 1st Ruyi Zhuang

  • 2nd Ailbhe O Loughlin

  • VHC Yinhe Dou

  • HC Zhihang Lli

Solo Under 16

  • 1st Kerryn Wang

  • 2nd Emily Han

  • 2nd Kate Howley

Solo Under 18

  • 1st Anna Varga

  • 2nd Sofia Hillebrenner

Vocal Prizewinners 2022

Solo Under 8

  • 1st Jenny Han

  • 2nd Rebecca Ceban

Solo Under 10

  • 1st Sophie Ahmed Zaady

Solo Under 14

  • 1st Jennifer Savan

  • 2nd Conor Keane

Solo Under 16 Contemporary

  • 1st Maria Nasypanaya

Solo Under 16 Classical

  • 1st Michael Corr

Solo Adult Contemporary

  • 1st Ciara Smith

Solo Adult Classical

  • 1st Sarah Laura Primicheru

  • 1st Ciara Smith

Instrumental Repertoire Prizewinners 2022

Instrumental Repertoire Under 12

  • 1st Junhyung Kang 

  • 2nd Alice Dong 

  • 2nd Lucy Blackmore 

  • VHC Lydia Kavanagh 

Instrumental Repertoire Under 18

  • 1st Anna Varga

  • 2nd Adam Joyce

  • VHC Zoe Yu

Solo Adult

  • 1st Alan Guerreiro 

  • 2nd Doireann Ní Aodáin 

Strings
Vocal
Instrumenal Repertoire
bottom of page