top of page
Fingers Playing Piano Keys

Castleknock Music Competition Winners 2024

Strings 

Vocal

Instrumental Repertoire & Chamber Music

Piano

The John Gibson Cup and a cash prize

of 100 euro to the overall winner in Piano                  Rebecca Yu
 

EMS Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Wind and Brass                      Zoe Yu  

Castleknock Music Festival Strings

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Strings.                                      Anna Varga
 

Castleknock Music Festival Vocal

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Vocal.                                         Sarah Laura Primicheru

The Stanislav Cup to the best Guitar

performance throughout the competitions.                       Alan Guerreiro

Solo Under 14

  • 1st Alex Platsas

  • 2nd Grace Wu 

  • 2nd Emmanuel De Guzman

  • VHC Wangtao Zheng

  • HC Anastassia Taylor

  • HC Rowan MacMurphy

  • Filips Subins

  • Olin Long ​

Solo Under 16

  • 1st Yichen Yao

  • 2nd Holly Yu

  • VHC Thibault Walsh

  • Siddhant Rajpal 

Solo Under 18

  • 1st Aidan Keane

  • 2nd Dylan Keane

Adult Solo

  • 1st Finian O'Connor

Piano Duet Under 12

  • 1st Quintus Lin / Arabella Lin

Repertoire Under 12

  • 1st Dylan Keane 

  • 2nd  Lily Yang 

  • 2nd Abhishek Jino 

  • VHC Jane Luo

Repertoire Under 18

  • 1st Aidan Keane 

  • 2nd Anita Han

  • VHC Jun Ning Su

  • HC Alex Platsas

 

 

Woodwind & Brass

The John Gibson Cup and a cash prize

of 100 euro to the overall winner in Piano                       Dylan Keane
 

EMS Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Wind and Brass                         Joshua Ó Duinnín Lynch  

Castleknock Music Festival Strings

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Strings.                                         Isabelle Shan
 

Castleknock Music Festival Vocal

Competition Cup and a cash prize of 100 euro

to the overall winner in Vocal.                                            Maria Nasypanaya

The Stanislav Cup to the best Guitar

performance throughout the competitions.                          Oisín McCarthy Curtin

Pianoforte Prizewinners 2024

Piano Debut

  • 1st Béibhinn Hickey

  • 2nd Yishu Yao 

  • 2nd Adam Kamenicky

  • VHC Oliver Killane

  • VHC Oliver Killane

  • HC Robyn Spelman

Solo Under 8

  • 1st Jane Luo

  • 2nd Amber Yu

  • VHC Olivia Godkin 

  • VHC Ella Godkin

Solo Under 10

  • 1st Jenny Han 

  • 2nd Abhishek Jino 

  • VHC Arabella Lin

  • HC William Chen

  • HC Liam Han

  • Flavian Rafael Tulbure

  • Kate McCallion 

Solo Under 12

  • 1st Dylan Keane

  • 1st Lily Yang

  • 2nd Han Rui Yang

  • 2nd Rian Ni

  • VHC Quintus Lin

  • VHC Vita Gantly

  • HC Emilis Jakubauskas

  • HC Rajendra Raia Dhanvantarara

  • C Jan Sobczak

  • C Vincent McCullagh

Solo Under 14

  • 1st Zoe Yu

  • 2nd Conor Keane 

  • VHC Yichen Yao

  • HC Lily Jia Ying

  • HC Marianna Butler

  • HC Anita Han

  • Zoe Coleman

  • Xin Yu Bai ​

Woodwind and Brass Prizewinners 2024

Solo Under 12

  • 1st Joshua Ó Duinnín Lynch

  • 2nd Túathfhlaith Flynn-Connolly

  • 2nd Vincent McCullagh

Solo Under 18

  • 1st Laura Funken

Strings Prizewinners 2024

String Debut

  • 1st Béibhinn Hickey 

  • 2nd Elise Spelman

 

Solo Under 8

  • 1st Maxime Donovan

Solo Under 10

  • 1st Tara Tudor Vasic

Solo Under 12

  • 1st Isabelle Shan

  • 1st Louise Zhang

  • 2nd Linden Chen

  • VHC Saorla Darcy

  • HC Meabh Pietribiasi 

Solo Under 14

  • 1st Donald Gall

  • 2nd Thea McQuillan 

Solo Under 16

  • 1st Nicole Polak 

  • 2nd Emily Han

Solo Under 18

  • 1st Laszlo Varga 

Strings - Special Category: Electric Guitar

  • 1st  Oisín McCarthy Curtin

Vocal Prizewinners 2024

Solo Under 8

  • 1st Jane Luo

  • 1st Emma Tysiacnaja

  • 2nd Helen Chislova

Solo Under 10

  • 1st Rebecca Ceban

  • 2nd Jenny Han

Solo Under 14

  • 1st Caoimhe Glennon

Solo Under 18 Contemporary

  • 1st Maria Nasypanaya

  • 1st Laura Hogan

Adult Repertoire Classical

  • 1st David O'Carroll

  • 1st Jayne Horan

Instrumental Repertoire &

Chamber Music Prizewinners 2024

Instrumental Repertoire Under 12

  • 1st Isabelle Shan

  • 2nd  Lily Yang

Instrumental Repertoire Under 18

  • 1st Róise Ní Laoire

Instrumental Repertoire Under 12

  • 1st Aidan Keane/Adam Joyce

Strings
Vocal
Instrumenal Repertoire
bottom of page